Achievements from MTA Students

Coleman

Student Name: Wong Chak Lam (Coleman), 黃澤林 Student Age: 2004 (16) School: Diocesan Boys’ School Achievements Ranking: ATP Single: 1755 (2020 Jan) 2019: CRC Open Men's Single 2019 (Champion) 2019 Dunlop Road to the Australian Open Junior (Winner) ITF Junior J2 Singles in Shanghai (Runner-up) ITF J4 Jakarta singles and doubles (Champion) ITF Junior J4 Single in Ipoh, Malaysia (Champion) 2018: Junior Orange Bowl Tennis Championships

Ng Hao Yuan (Steve) Age: 1995 (25) School: City University of Hong Kong Achievements: -ATP Singles Ranking 1519 -ITF World Tennis Singles Ranking 1486 -ATP Doubles Ranking 1038 -ITF World Tennis Doubles Ranking 590 2019: M15 Singapore Men’s Double (Winner) Represent Singapore Davis Cup

Anakin

Student Name: Lee Ying Hin (Anakin), 李嬴軒 Student Age: 2004 (Age 16) School: Nord Anglia International Achievements: 2018: LCSD District Competitions • Kowloon City District -Youth Doubles – Champion • Eastern District - Youth Doubles – Champion • Wan Chai District – Youth Singles – Second place • Yau Tsim Mong City District – Youth Singles – Fourth place HKTA Junior Series • Tennis Series 2018 - C2 – Boys 14 Doubles – Quarter-finalist • Tennis Series 2018 – C5 – Boys 14 Doubles – Semi-finalist

QQ

Student Name: Kwok Hong Kiu (Pinky), 郭康蕎 Student Age: 2002 (age:18) School: Heep Yunn School Achievements: 2019: SCAA Open Girls Doubles 2019 (Champion) ITF J5 Singapore Girls Doubles (1st Runner up) 2018: SCAA/ORBIS BLOODSTOCK Open Tennis Championships – Chairman Cup Ladies’ Doubles (Winner) CRC Open 2018 – U18 Junior Girls Singles and Doubles Championship (1st Runner Up) WTA Future Stars – Singapore 2018 (U16 Singles) - Round Robin (4th Position)

Peter

Student Name: Huang Yu Jie (Peter), 黃宇杰 Student Age: 2004 (16) School: La Salle College Achievements: 2019: 2019深圳市中小學生網球錦標第十一屆“越通--大生杯”冬季測試賽初中組男子單打(冠軍) 2019港珠澳青少年網球團隊邀請賽 (亞軍) “禁毒杯”首屆粵港澳大灣區曁第十五屆深圳市中小學網球錦標賽初中組男子單打及雙打 (冠軍) 2018: Shenzhen Junior tennis competition (Junior High school) BS 2nd Runner up “Anti-Drug Cup”Greater Bay and The 15th Shenzhen City Junior tennis competition (Junior High school) BS and BD Winner

Tsz Fu_edited

Student Name: Wong Tsz Fu (James), 王子夫 Student Age: 2005 (15) School: Diocesan Boys’ School Achievements: 2019: HK Island & Kln Sec Inter-School Tennis (2018-2019) Division 1 Boys’ Team Champion Nissin Cup Noodles HK Junior Tennis Series Comp 3 Boys’ 14 &Under -Singles (1st runner-up) & Doubles (Winner) 2018: PTT Asian 14 & Under Series Thailand Boys’ Doubles (winner) Nissin Cup Noodles HK Junior Tennis Series Comp 3 Boys’ 14 &Under -Singles (1st runner-up) & Doubles (Winner)

Melvin

Student Name: Lo Tsun Ming (Melvin), 羅浚銘 Student Age: 2004 (16) School: La Salle College Achievements: 2018: HKTA Junior series Comp 5: BD U16 - SF HKTA Junior series Comp Comp 4: BS U16 - SF and BD U16 - Champion

Koston

Student Name: Chan Ching Hei (Koston), 陳正晞 Student Age: 2009 (11) School: BAPTIST LUI MING CHOI PRIMARY SCHOOL Achievements: 2019: Homesporter Tennis Competition 1 BS U12 ( The 4th)

Jerry

Student Name: Cheng Chi Wang (Jerry), 鄭智弘 Student Age: 2004(16) School: St. Paul’s College Achievements: 2019: 2019港珠澳青少年網球團隊邀請賽(亞軍) 2018: Greater Bay Juniors Tennis Championship (Champion) Wilson-PTR China Junior Tennis Tournament series Dongguan station BS U14 (1st runner up) 2018-19 Tuen Mun District AG Tennis Comp BS U14 (Winner) 2018-19 Kowloon City District AG Tennis Comp BD U14 (Winner)

Hollie

Student Name: Kok Pak Ying (Hollie), 郭柏瑩 Student Age: 2007 (13) School: Jockey Club Ti-I College Achievements: 2019: 2019港珠澳青少年網球團隊邀請賽(亞軍) GuangDong Sui Ming Cup Tennis Competition(Jiangmenstation) GSU14 Winner 2018: YMCA Tennis Tournament 2018 U12 Girl single (Winner) Gemdale Junior Tour (DongGuan) GS U12 (Winner)

Andrew

Student Name: Andrew Wong 王皓正 Student Age: 2009 (11) School: Creative primary school Achievements: 2019: Consolation winner of Junior Nissin Demae Iccho HK Jr. Novice C2 BS 10

Cherry

Student Name: Wong Lok Yan (Cherry), 黃樂恩 Student Age: 2006 (14) School: Diocesan Girls' School Achievements: 2019: (Junior) Nissin HK Junior Tennis Series Comp 1 - Girls' 14 & Under Singles and Doubles (1st Runner-Up) 2018-2019 Inter-School Tennis Competition (Division 1) Girls (Champion) 2018: (Junior) Nissin HK Junior Tennis Series Comp 5 - Girls' 14 & Under Double

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
  • YouTube

©2019 by Modern Tennis Academy (HK)